Past Award Recipients

 

STATE CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE AWARD

1972 District 14, Margaret Bragg, President

1973 District 4, Mildred Clark, President

1974 District 1, Pat Player, President

1975 District 10, Ruth Parker, President

1976 District 9, Nettie Hair, President

1977 District 13, Janice Simms, President

1978 District 12, Joan Flynt, President

1979 District 4, Bonnie Rogers, President

1980 District 2, Ruth Van Canon, President

1981 District 10, Judy B. Powell, President

1982 District 12, Patsy Mitchell, President

1983 District 14, Claire Bennett, President

1984 District 12, Shirley Tripp, President

1985 District 1, Jeanne Nienhuis, President

1986 District 1, Freddie F. Norris, President

1987 District 12, Grace Lutz, President

1988 District 1, Jo Ann Crompton, President

1989 District 1, Jo Ann Crompton, President

1990 District 1, Susan Moore, President

1991 District 14, Genevieve White, President

1992 District 1, Kathryn Lemieux, President

1993 District 1, Kathryn Lemieux, President

1994 District 13, Connie Fussell, President

1995 District 1, Mylie Ramsey, President

1996 District 13, Willa Roseboro, President

1997 District 13, Willa Roseboro, President

1998 District 5, Jeanne Foster, President

1999 District 8, Kay Daniels, President

2000 District 10, Jill Kearney, President

2001 District 7, Sheila Tally, President

2002 District 5, Barbara Berrier, President

2003 District 11, Sue Wilder, President

2004 District 6, Joan Strutton, President

2005 District 10, Darlene Webb, President

2006 District 13, Marilyn Ward, President

2007 District 4, Ruby Scott, President

2008 District 4, Ruby Scott, President

No longer awarded

 


SECRETARY OF THE YEAR AWARD

1974 Pauline Helms, District 7

 


EDUCATIONAL OFFICE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD

1975 Mildred Chrisco, District 7

1976 Lena Belle Parsons, District 9

1977 Sarah Logan, District 7

1978 Ruth K. Parker, District 10

1979 Billie Suggs, District 13

1980 Katrina V. Walker Miller, District 3

1981 Lois Rudd, District 6

1982 Carrie Washington, District 2

1983 Meriel S. Peeler, District 2

1984 Carolyn B. Wiggins, District 1

1985 Charlie Mae Holland, District 1

1986 Mary P. Blackley, District 10

1987 Martha P. Hines, District 3

1988 Emma Batchelor, District 11

1989 Nettie Hair, District 9

1990 Lula Burrell, District 1

1991 Shirley J. Tripp, District 12

1992 Barbara Peeler, District 5

1993 Joan Scarborough, District 12

1994 Grace J. Lutz, District 12

1995 Brenda Bobbitt, District 10

1996 Sybil Moss, District 2

1997 Alice Hart, District 11

1998 Beverley Nobles, District 12

1999 Flora Miller, District 6

2000 Jo Ann Crompton, District 1

2001 Katherine Locklear, District 9

2002 Jo Carpenter, Retired District 6

2003 Dottie Walker, District 2

2004 Rhonda Bullard-Dutton, District 13

2005 Kay Daniels, District 8

2006 Bonnie W. Norman, District 12

2007 Gloria Cheatham, District 7

2008 Kay J. Bradley, District 12

2009 Joan Miller, District 6

2010  Polly Bouldin, District 7

2011  Sylvia W. (Linda) Spivey, District 7

2012  Joyce Smith, District 12

2013 Janice Nichols, District 13

2014 Bonnie Caudle, District 3

 


 

BOSS OF THE YEAR AWARD

1974 Betty Cooper, District 1

1975 Dwight L. Isenhour, District 3

1976 A.C. Davis, District 10

1977 Dr. Kenneth R. Newbold, District 7

1978 Dr. Max Abbott, District 9

1979 Dr. E. Lawson Brown, District 5

1980 Dr. Roger Jackson, District 3

1981 Dr. N. Andrew Miller, District 1

 


ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

1982 Howard C. McAllister, District 8

1983 C. Wayne Bradburn, District 3

1984 Dr. James H. Ellerbee, District 11

1985 Robert E. Lee, District 7

1986 Edwin L. West, Jr., District 14

1987 Dr. G. Thomas Houlihan, District 10

1988 Dr. A. Craig Phillips, District 10

1989 Ronald E. Nanney, District 2

1990 Dr. Curtis R. Rains, District 12

1991 Mrs. Ellen Powell, District 2

1992 Dr. Nelson Jessup, District 4

1993 Mildred Chrisco, District 7

1994 Katrina Miller, District 3

1995 Dr. Bob W. Gordon, District 7

1996 K. Ray Bailey, District 1

1997 Robert L. Miller, District 2

1998 Dr. Norma Sermon-Boyd, District 12

1999 Dr. Gene A. Riddle, District 7

2000 Donald D. Steed, District 9

2001 William Rivenbark, District 12

2002 Larry Ramsey, District 1

2003 Katrina Miller, District 3

2004 Wendell Craig Hill, District 12

2005 Susan C. Keel, District 12

2006 Dr. John S. Wright, District 6

2007 Marilyn S. Woods, District 6

2008 Edward H. Wilson, Jr., District 12

2009 Dr. Ray V. Spain, District 10

2010  Raymond Burrell, District 12

2011  Robert L. Logan, District 8

2012  Jennifer Ann Daughtry, District 13

2013 Jennifer F. Hefner, District 3

2014 Lillian G. Rorie, District 7

 


STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE AWARD

1994 Lenoir County Local Unit

1995 Hoke County AEOP

1996 A-B Tech AEOP

1997 Lenoir County Local Unit

1998 Charlotte-Mecklenburg AEOP

1999 Ashe County AEOP

2000 Newton-Conover City Schools AEOP

2001 Wayne Community College AEOP

2002 Hoke County AEOP

2003 Lee County AEOP

2004 Newton-Conover City Schools AEOP

2005 Asheboro AEOP

2006 Moore County AEOP

2007 Alexander County AEOP

2008 Onslow County AEOP

2009 Not Awarded

2010 Wilkes County, District 3

2011 Onslow County, District 12

2012 Union County, District 7

2013 Ashe County AEOP, District 3

2014 Wayne Community College AEOP, District 12

 


PRESIDENT’S AWARD

1997 Grace Lutz, District 12

1998 Carolyn White, District 12

1999 Barbara Dixon, District 12

2000 Charlie Mae Holland, District 1

2001 Flora Miller, District 6

2002 Kathryn Lemieux, District 1

2003 Martha White, District 14

2004 Brenda Misenheimer, District 7

2005 Grace Lutz, District 12

2006 Martha Lou White, District 14

2007 Joan Miller, District 6

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Grace Lutz, District 12

2010 Sarah Logan, District 7

2011-2014 None