Past Scholarships

 

The BARBARA A. PEELER SCHOLARSHIP was started in 1971 in the amount of $200. The Association approved the following increases: 1976-$250; 1977-$300; 1978-$500; 1981-$1000; and 1995-$1200.

  • 1971 $200 Brenda Faye McGhee
  • 1972 $200 Debra Kay Newman
  • 1973 $200 Dina Hill
  • 1974 $200 Monica Williams, District 5
  • 1975 $200 Debra Snipes, District 8
  • 1976 $250 Sandra Leigh Goss, District 3
  • 1977 $300 Sandra Dale Parnell
  • 1978 $500 Irene Adell Surratt, District 7
  • 1979 $500 Dana Sue Foster, District 4
  • 1980 $500 Rebecca Ann Yow, District 7
  • 1981 $1000 Vanessa Ruth Autry, District 7
  • 1982 $1000 Rose Marie Turnage, District 12
  • 1983 $1000 Shelia Rae Marriner, District 14
  • 1984 $1000 Tracy A. Sims, District 2
  • 1985 $1000 Cheryl E. Wright, District 10
  • 1986 $1000 Laurie Michelle Barker, District 10
  • 1987 $1000 Lorrie Ann Bolick, District 3
  • 1988 $1000 Karen Lynn Carter, District 9
  • 1989 $1000 Brian Erwin Austin, District 4
  • 1990 $1000 Tracey Renee Treadway, District 3
  • 1991 $1000 Jessica Erin Weber, District 1
  • 1992 $1000 James Allan Spaulding, District 4
  • 1993 $1000 Jamiyla Tamu Sneed, District 10
  • 1994 $1000 Maria Teresa Spaulding, District 13
  • 1995 $1200 Summer Nicole Perkins, District 1
  • 1996 $1200 Marion S. Blankenship, District 2
  • 1997 $1200 Jason E. Potter, District 3
  • 1998 $1200 John Bridges, District 2
  • 1999 $1200 Jeremy K. Luman, District 8
  • 2000 $1200 Jennifer Marie Simpson, District 4
  • 2001 $1200 Laura Bullock, District 2
  • 2002 $1200 LaShonda Tenese Hopper, District 2
  • 2003 $1200 Heidi A. Burton, District 13
  • 2004 $1200 Andrew Phillip McKinney, District 14
  • 2005 $1200 Julie A. Williams, District 11
  • 2006 $1200 Keane Logan Steele, District 2
  • 2007 $1200 Li Chen, District 9
  • 2008 $1200 Frances Kyeria Stover, District 2
  • 2009 $1200 Ashley Janine Smith, District 12
  • 2010 $1200 Shelley Rose, District 7
  • 2011 $1200 Jillian Somero, District 7
  • 2012 $1200 Kaysha Aimeec Lampkins, District 6
  • 2013 $1200 Ghada Tenanni, District 2
  • 2014 $1200 Ashley Williams, District 10

 


 

The Association voted in 1976 to award a second scholarship in the amount of $200. It was approved in 1978 that the Association Scholarship be called the PAULINE T. HELMS SCHOLARSHIP in honor of our first State President.

  • 1976 $200 Lou Ann Melcher
  • 1977 $250 Janice Lynn Long, District 7
  • 1978 $300 Rhonda Gayle Collins, District 12
  • 1979 $300 Beverly Ann Gooden, District 5
  • 1980 $300 Tammy Marie Young, District 10
  • 1981 $500 Betty Lou Smith, District 1
  • 1982 $500 Darlene Rebecca Jamerson, District 1
  • 1983 $500 Janice Marie Andrews, District 8
  • 1984 $600 Donna J. Dixon, District 8
  • 1985 $600 Wendy C. Sink, District 5
  • 1986 $600 James Robert Stork, District 6
  • 1987 $600 Gerra Suzanne McDowell, District 6
  • 1988 $600 Melissa Rose Mercer, District 3
  • 1989 $600 Christina Byrd, District 2
  • 1990 $600 Catherine Farmer Gwynn, District 12
  • 1991 $600 Leslie Ann Sipe, District 3
  • 1992 $600 Jennifer Darlene Fox, District 3
  • 1993 $600 Freda Jenae Allen, District 12
  • 1994 $600 Jolene Michelle Bradley, District 11
  • 1995 $700 Tammy N. Lee, District 6
  • 1996 $700 Crystal C. Olmstead, Disrict 12
  • 1997 $800 Timothy L. Baumgardner, District 2
  • 1998 $800 Shannon Rabon, District 9
  • 1999 $800 Tiffany C. Perry, District 11
  • 2000 $800 Tamara A. Oxendine, District 9
  • 2001 $1,000 Alexis Yowall, District 10
  • 2002 $1,000 Katie A. Boyea, District 1
  • 2003 $1,000 Amy Marie Eldreth, District 3
  • 2004 $1,000 Jill Elizabeth Kiser, District 2
  • 2005 $1,000 Nicole A. Andrade, District 12
  • 2006 $1,000 Julie Anne Golding, District 7
  • 2007 $1,000 La’Donna King, District 12
  • 2008 $1,000 Victoria Gracie Allen, District 5
  • 2009 $1,000 Eliza Baret Hudson, District 3
  • 2010 $1,000 Marcus Allen Layer, District 6
  • 2011 $1,000 Mirna Alexandra Remirez, District 14
  • 2012 $1,000 Olivia Wilneisha Holloway, District 12
  • 2013 $1000 Prescious Blackwell, District 10
  • 2014    $1000  David Blalock, District 9

 


 

The Association voted in 1981 to award a third scholarship in the amount of $300. This scholarship was named the WANZA Y. DAVIS SCHOLARSHIP in honor of North Carolina’s first National President.

  • 1983 $300 Julie Crofton McAllister, District 6
  • 1984 $400 Barbara Ann Wilkins, District 10
  • 1985 $400 John W. Casteen, District 13
  • 1986 $400 Trudi Lynn Williams, District 13
  • 1987 $500 Paulette Marie Bunn, District 13
  • 1988 $500 Mark Travis Hawkins, District 2
  • 1989 $500 Tammy Renea Padqett, District 5
  • 1990 $500 Aimee Lititia, District 10
  • 1991 $500 Daniel B. McCorquodale, District 6
  • 1992 $500 Brandy R. McQueen, District 12
  • 1993 $500 Laura Dena Pinnix, District 6
  • 1994 $500 Linda M. Christenbury, District 7
  • 1995 $500 Jennifer C. Walson, District 4
  • 1996 $500 Melva L. Andrews, District 11
  • 1997 $600 Christie Amanda Johnston, District 4
  • 1998 $600 Erika Rouse, District 12
  • 1999 $600 James Nichols, District 12
  • 2000 $600 Nicholas Edward Babbs, District 12
  • 2001 $800 Amanda Mozingo, District 12
  • 2002 $800 Erica Loran Norris, District 7
  • 2003 $800 Virginia Lee Crisp, District 1
  • 2004 $800 Kelly Autumn Whittington, District 3
  • 2005 $800 Ashley Devon Smith, District 6
  • 2006 $800 LaStella Miles, District 9
  • 2007 $800 Michael Simon, District 1
  • 2008 $1060 Sarah Courtney Fletcher, District 3
  • 2009 $800 Brittany Lee Washington, District 11
  • 2010 $800 Michael Douglas Pegg, District 4
  • 2011 $800 Erica Nicole Bagwell, District 1
  • 2012 $800 Ashley Simone Davis, District 10
  • 2013 $800 Callie Clapp, District 8
  • 2014 $800 Laura Winn, District 6

 


 

In 2000, the Board of Directors approved a new student scholarship, the $800 CHARLIE MAE HOLLAND SCHOLARSHIP.

  • 2001 $800 Bryan Bell, District 6
  • 2002 $800 Kristen Delk Curtis, District 5
  • 2003 $800 Stephanie Marie Locke, District 11
  • 2004 $800 Charles Harold, District 4
  • 2005 $800 Allison Anne Johnson, District 9
  • 2006 $800 Austin Ramsey, District 1
  • 2007 $800 Brian Hoenig, District 13
  • 2008 $800 Cayton Aaron King, District 10
  • 2009 $800 Lauren Michelle Stewart, District 8
  • 2010 $800 Sarah Elizabeth Dummer, District 2
  • 2011 $800 Alexander David Lloyd, District 12
  • 2012 $800 Brinsley Morgan Stewart, District 4
  • 2013 $800 Taylor Scott, District 12
  • 2014 $800 Julie Klair Simansky, District 14

 


 

In 1994, the Board of Directors approved a new student scholarship, the $400 LULA M. BURRELL SCHOLARSHIP. This was awarded for the first time in March 1995.

  • 1995 $400 Shakema M. Wilson, District 14
  • 1996 $400 Mathew R. Proctor, District 6
  • 1997 $500 Jamie J. Burroughs, District 11
  • 1998 $500 Marsha Mabry, District 7
  • 1999 $500 Heather Miller, District 3
  • 2000 $500 Daisy Renee Duguay, District 7
  • 2001 $600 Michael Bedsale, District 9
  • 2002 $600 Cheryl R. White, District 14
  • 2003 $600 Carissa Lynne Abraham, District 5
  • 2004 $600 Lydia Danielle Boyd, District 10
  • 2005 $600 Trevan Rankin, District 3
  • 2006 $600 Christina Michelle Brown, District 4
  • 2007 $600 Brittany Studevent, District 4
  • 2008 $600 Kevin Allen York, District 7
  • 2009 $600 Mellissa M. Argo, District 6
  • 2010 $600 Chelsie M. Stinson, District 8
  • 2011 $600 Bethany Rae Pope, District 3
  • 2012 $600 Amanda Halie Griffin, District 11
  • 2013 $600 Jodi Johnson, District 5
  • 2014 $600 Cheron Farley, District 2

 


 

In June 1994, the Board of Directors voted to increase the GUY B. TEACHEY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP (alternate) to $200. It was increased to $300 in 1997.

  • 1995 $200 Susan Rebecca Wyant, District 2
  • 1996 $200 Kevin M. Farr, District 7
  • 1997 $300 Deanna L. Wiseburn, District 7
  • 1998 $300 Sara Moore, District 1
  • 1999 $300 Rebecca Cleary, District 9
  • 2000 $300 Not Awarded
  • 2001 $400 Stephen Hester
  • 2002 $400 Ashley Nicole Mitchell, District 4
  • 2003 $400 Bailey Elaine Allred, District 6
  • 2004 $400 Kevin Roscoe Chandler, District 12
  • 2005 $400 Lawrence Frost, District 1
  • 2006 $400 Ashley Dawn Barnes, District 3
  • 2007 $400 Shraddha Patel, District 3
  • 2008 $400 Logan Michael Brackett, District 1
  • 2009 $400 Britany N. Marrow, District 10
  • 2010 $400 Brittany Jo Westmoreland, District 5
  • 2011 $400 MacKenzie Elizabeth Kiger, District 4
  • 2012 $400 Holly Lynn Thompson, District 5
  • 2013 $400 Mark Bailey, District 6
  • 2014 $400 Natlie Taylor Hayat, District 5

 


 

In 1992, the Retired Members of NCAEOP awarded the LENA BELLE PARSONS SCHOLARSHIP for the first time. The amount of this student scholarship was set at $200.

  • 1992 $200 Allegra T. Hymes, District 11
  • 1993 $200 Morrison Lewis, District 1
  • 1994 $200 Edie M. Hicks, District 12
  • 1995 $200 Sherri D. Widner, District 5
  • 1996 $200 Robin C. Crabtree, District 8
  • 1997 $200 Lori C. Mabrey, District 5
  • 1998 $200 Sara Coleman, District 8
  • 1999 $200 Kerri G. McNeill, District 7
  • 2000 $200 Mary Allison Miller, District 3
  • 2001 $200 Steven Morgan, District 7
  • 2002 $200 Nathan A. Smith, District 3
  • 2003 $500 Courtney Michelle Lambeth, District 7
  • 2004 $500 Mary Allison Carpenter, District 1
  • 2005 $500 Mallory Dale Ireland, District 4
  • 2006 $500 Justin Carter Burgess, District 10
  • 2007 $500 Jennifer Mabe, District 6
  • 2008 $500 Sherrelle Alexandria Tann, District 11
  • 2009 $500 Ciara Janee’ Robertson, District 4
  • 2010 $500 Robin Hayson, District 14
  • 2011 $500 Ashley Nicole Thacker, District 6
  • 2012 $500 Ashley Nicole Knox, District 14
  • 2013 $500 Heath Dagenhard, District 3
  • 2014 $500 Charlesie Hager, District 3

 


NCAEOP Student Scholarships

2002 $200

  • Roderick Lynn Hunt, District 9
  • Sandra Frances Weeks, District 11
  • Tracy J. Mosley, District 10

2003 $200

  • Jessica Rose Reiner, District 10
  • Justin Michael Johnson, District 9
  • Charity Renaa Bumpass, District 8
  • Kelly Beck Bunn, District 14
  • John W. Laughead, District 2
  • Lindsay Nicole Willis, District 4
  • Norman J. DeBruine, District 12

2004 $200

  • Kendra Nicole Sumler, District 9
  • Desiree Whitehead, District 8
  • Morgan Lea Greene, District 13
  • Krista Marie Barnett, Disrict 6
  • Bethany Jean Scott, District 11
  • Ashley Williams, District 5

2005 $200

  • Whitney F. Byrd, District 2
  • Casey Danielle Mims, District 7
  • Marcel Antoine Addison, District 8
  • Mychal J. Daniels, District 13
  • Kelly Sue O’Neal, District 14

2006 $200

  • Justin Lee Bustle, District 5
  • Justin B. Moore, District 6
  • Robin Lakisha Crawley, District 8
  • Caroline Ruth-Marie Ballance, District 14

2007 $200

  • Jayme Adams, District 8
  • Brittany Barker, District 10
  • Kelly McAlister, District 7
  • Xavier Brandon. District 2
  • Gregory Baker, District 11

2008 $200

  • Keoshia Shanelle Streeter, District 14
  • Anna Nicole Kearney, District 12
  • Bryce Terrell Horton, District 8

2009 $200

  • Cameron Blake Waters, District 14

2010 $200  None

2011 $200

  • Andrea Pearl Smith, District 5
  • Shannon Renee Wilson, District 10
  • Amber Glynn Wrench, District 9
  • Kristopher Michael Sandifer, District 2
  • Sky Victoria Jacobs, District 13
  • Joshua Scot Brooks, District 8
  • Patrick Keith Dunigan, District 11

2012 $200

  • Rex Austin Reynolds, District 3
  • Deloris Gail McKinney, District 1
  • Travis Alan Sirois, District 9
  • Woodrow David Boyles, District 2

2013 $200

  • Anthony Walker, District 14
  • Riley Baggett, District 13

2014 $200

  • Brittany Shannon Marley, District 7
  • Alaina Marie Ruggery, District 12
  • Meredith H. Johnson, District 11
  • Shante Newman, District 8
  • Raylan Adairius Melton, District 13

 


MEMORIAL AND COMMUNITY BASED SCHOLARSHIPS

 


The ALBERT L. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP was awarded in memory of Flora Miller’s (past president) late husband. The scholarship was awarded to:

  • 1997 $600 Charmion D. Wilkins, District 10

The SHIRLEY J. TRIPP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP was awarded in memory of past president Shirley J. Tripp, who passed away in August of 1996. This scholarship was awarded to:

  • 1997 $1500 Creshenole Nicole Hingleton, District 6

The 50th ANNIVERSARY SCHOLARSHIP was awarded in honor of the Association’s 50th anniversary to:

  • 2001 $3500 Joshua Holt, District 4

The TREASURE SCHOLARSHIP was approved as a one time scholarship for 2002 conference.

  • 2002 $5770 Jason Beale, District 12

The JIM PEELER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP has been sponsored by Meriel Peeler (past president) in memory of her late husband. The scholarship has been awarded to:

  • 2006 $500 Matthew Alan Robinson, District 12
  • 2007 $400 Ashley Lane, District 14
  • 2008 $500 Andrea Rebecca Giley, District 6
  • 2009 None
  • 2010 $400 Matthew Hunter Laverette, District 11
  • 2011 None
  • 2012 None

In 2010 upon the death of Mildred Chrisco, a gift from the family of $4,175 was received for one-time MILDRED F. CHRISCO STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS:

  • 2010 $1000 Bryna Kathleen Waters, District 3 (one-time only)
  • 2010 $1000 Ruby Lane Floyd, District 9 (one-time only)
  • 2010 $1000 Chris A. Mulenex, District 1 (one-time only)
  • 2010 $1000 Jordan T. McIntyre, District 12 (one-time only)
  • 2010 $175   Tina Marie Wilson, Disitrict 13 (one-time only)

STAPLES, INC. awarded a $1000 scholarship to:

  • 2008 $1000 Brittany Teresa Allen, District 9
  • 2009 $1000 Anna Millicent Johnson, District 7
  • 2010 $1000 Kayanta Daniels, District 10
  • 2011 None
  • 2012 $1000 #1 Lindsay Elizabeth Caddell, District 7
  • 2012 $1000 #2 Julia Alexandra Burroughs, District 13
  • 2013 $1000 Devon McIntosh, District 1
  • 2014  $1000  Elizabeth Monaghan, District 14

 


EOP SCHOLARSHIPS

 


An EOP SCHOLARSHIP was approved in November, 1982 in the amount of $350. In 1988, the Board of Directors approved naming all EOP Scholarships the GUY B. TEACHEY EOP SCHOLARSHIPS and approved awarding two $350 scholarships. In 1994, the Board approved increasing the amount of one of the Guy B. Teachey Scholarships to $1000 and renaming the second scholarship the MILDRED F. CHRISCO EOP SCHOLARSHIP in the amount of $800.00. The winners have been:

Guy B. Teachy EOP Scholarship:

  • 1984 $350 Carolyn S. McDaniels, District 3
  • 1985 $350 Cynthia B. Barber, District 13
  • 1986 $350 Patricia M. Thomas, District 7
  • 1987 $350 Velma G. Burleson, District 1
  • 1988 $350 Barbara Ledford, District 3
  • 1988 $350 Diane Dickerson, District 10
  • 1988 $100 Willa Faulkner, District 13
  • 1989 $350 Gloria Pressley, District 1
  • 1989 $350 Nancy Ann Taylor, District 12
  • 1989 $100 Carol Brooks, District 4
  • 1989 $100 Gail Coleman, District 10
  • 1990 $350 Terri Laury Hayes, District 4
  • 1991 $600 Donna Jean Allen, District 11
  • 1991 $600 Barbara H.Perry, District 10
  • 1992 $600 Lucy T. Earls, District 2
  • 1992 $600 Donna D. Robertson, District 10
  • 1993 $600 Emma G. Heath-Braswell, District 12
  • 1994 $600 Barbara Watkins Martin, District 6
  • 1995 $1000 Carrie Washington, District 2
  • 1996 $1000 Mamie S. Jordan, District 11
  • 1997 $1000 Jan Z. Pugh, District 13
  • 1998 $1000 Sharon Sanders, District 9
  • 1999 $1000 Jennifer Daughtry, District 13
  • 2000 $1000 Patricia Harris, District 8
  • 2001 $1000 Vicky Lassiter, District 12
  • 2002 $1000 Janet W. Dunn, District 7
  • 2003 $1000 Casandra B. Tripp, District 14
  • 2004 $1000 Teresa Diane Fain, District 1
  • 2005 $1000 Mary L. Alston, District 10
  • 2006 $1000 Barbara H. Rhodes, District 14
  • 2007 $1000 Natalie Williamson, District 12
  • 2008 $1000 Connie Sims Cromer, District 6
  • 2009 $1000 Joan Miller, District 6
  • 2010 $1000 Connie Cromer, District 6
  • 2011 $1000 Shelia C. Wilkes, District 13
  • 2012 $1000 Kizzy Stith, District 10
  • 2013 None
  • 2014 $1000 Sharon James-Bizzell, District 12

 

Mildred F. Chrisco EOP Scholarship:

  • 1995 $800 Jan Z. Pugh, District 3
  • 1996 $800 Emily T. Byrd, District 1
  • 1997 $800 Wanda Z. Goins, District 6
  • 1998 $800 Dorcas McLaughlin, District 2
  • 1999 $800 Emma Heath-Braswell, District 12
  • 2000 $800 Vicky Sue Lassiter, District 12
  • 2001 $800 Glenda Cooper, District 1
  • 2002 $800 Patricia L. Lewis, District 3
  • 2003 $800 Brenda L. Katona, District 1
  • 2004 $800 Nancy Hutchins Paynor, District 10
  • 2005 $800 Peggy Rogers Parham, District 1
  • 2006 $800 Antionette L. Bullard, District 9
  • 2007 $800 Cheryl James, District 13
  • 2008 $800 Constance K. Whitehurst, District 14
  • 2010 $800 Cheryl McLain, District 12
  • 2011 $800 Natalie Williamson, District 12
  • 2012 $800 Bonnie Caudle, District 3
  • 2013 None
  • 2014 $800 Mary Etna Carter, District 9

 


 

In 2001, the Board approved an $800 scholarship, JOANNE V. WILLIAMS EOP SCHOLARSHIP, effective 2002-2003. The winner of the Joanne V. Williams Scholarship was:

  • 2003 $800 Tylette W. Jones, District 10
  • 2004 $800 Gail Abernathy Little, District 3
  • 2005 $800 Phyllistine Martin, District 13
  • 2006 $800 Linda N. Dixon, District 12
  • 2007 $800 None Awarded – No Applicants
  • 2008 $800 Patricia J. Hoke, District 3
  • 2009 $800 Phyllis Vicent, District 8
  • 2010 $800 Rhonda Mushaw, District 10
  • 2011 $800 Kathy Parker, District 14
  • 2012 $800 Jennie Patnode, District 7

 


 

LIFE MEMBERSHIPS

From 1952 until 1958, Life Membership was bestowed on Past Presidents for their service to the Association.

  • 1954 Pauline Helms & Ruth Kiger
  • 1955 Isabelle Sawyer
  • 1956 Hazel Harrelson
  • 1957 Rudolph Ofcharik
  • 1958 Lula Burrell

 


HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

The 1952 approved Constitution, Article 3-Membership, Section 6, stated: “Honorary membership is bestowed upon members in recognition of service to the Association. Honorary members are elected by vote of the Association at the annual meeting upon nomination by the Executive Board and are entitled to all the privileges of active members except that of holding office and voting. Honorary members shall be exempt from paying dues.”

1972

  • Dr. A. Craig Phillips

1974

  • Dr. Dallas Herring
  • Dr. Ben Fountain, Jr.
  • Mr. Henry L. Bridges

1975

  • Mr. Guy Teachey

1979

  • Dr. W.L. Bobbitt, Asst. Superintendent, Charlotte/Mecklenburg

1980

  • Dr. Roger Jackson, Superintendent, Ashe County Schools

1982

  • Dr. Ronald Seifred, Superintendent McDowell County Schools
  • Dr. Larry Blake, President Department of Community Colleges
  • Mr. Joe Porter, Controller, State Board of Education
  • Mr. Gene Causby, Executive Director, NCSBA
  • Mr. Bob Boyd, Assistant State Superintendent
  • Dr. Rayond Sarbaugh, NCASA Executive Director

1983

  • Dr. E. Wayne Trogdon, Superintendent Alexander County Schools
  • Mr. Jimmie E. Wall, State Board of Education

1984

  • Dr. James Surratt, Superintendent Burlington City Schools
  • Mr. Robert Poindexter, Controller Burlington City Schools

1985

  • Dr. Richard H. Schultz, Superintendent Rockingham County Schools

1986

  • Dr. Edwin L. West, Jr., Superintendent, Pitt County Schools
  • Mr. Mitchell Tyler, Superintendent Columbus County Schools
  • Mr. C.F. (Whitey) Boswell, Jr., Photographer

1987

  • Mr. Young Allen, Superintendent, Lenoir County Schools
  • 1988 Dr. Tom Houlihan, Superintendent Granville County Schools
  • Dr. Dudley Flood, State Department of Public Instruction

1989

  • Dr. F. Boyd Bailey, Superintendent, Martin County Schools

1990

  • Dr. Larry Coble, Superintendent, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
  • Mr. Nelson Jessup, Deputy Superintendent, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools

1991

  • Mrs. Julia Banks, Principal Edwin A. Alderman Elementary School, Greensboro Public Schools
  • Dr. John A. Eberhart, Superintendent, Greensboro Public Schools
  • Mr. Melvin Swann, Associate Superintendent, Greensboro Public Schools

1992

  • Dr. George Litton, Principal, Crest High School
  • Mrs. Carole McDaniel, Co-Principal, Union Elementary School
  • Dr. Ronald Nanney, Assistant Superintendent, Cleveland County Schools

1993

  • Dr. James D. Wilson, Superintendent, Lenoir County Public Schools
  • Charles Coward, Chapter 1 Director, Lenoir County Public Schools

1994

  • Larry S. Dunn, Director of Middle Schools, Guilford County Schools
  • Dr. Lillie Jones, Associate Superintendent, Guilford County Schools
  • Dr. Jerry Weast, Superintendent, Guilford County Schools
  • Johanne Richardson, Director, Mid-Atlantic Area, NAEOP, Wayne Community College

1996

  • Bradford L. Sneeden, Superintendent, Craven County Schools
  • Willie L. Perry, Principal, West Craven Middle School

1997

  • K. Ray Bailey, President, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
  • Wesley Turnage, Owner, Automated Printing Services

1998

  • Dr. Michael E. Ward, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Antonio Blow, Social Worker, Greene County Schools

1999

  • Bobby Smith (Elva Smith’s husband)
  • Dr. Ronald K. Lingle, President Coastal Carolina Community College
  • Dr. James W. Owens, Vice President of Business Services, Coastal Carolina Community College

2000

  • Dr. John Bardo, Chancellor, Western Carolina University
  • Margaret Ashe, Director of Career Services Western Carolina University

2001

  • Allen Douglas and Mitch Tyler, Hoke County Schools

2002

  • Dr. Tom Burnham, Superintendent, Henderson County Schools
  • Dr. Kohlan J. Flynn, Assistant Superintendent, Henderson County School
  • Charles E. Thomas, Principal, North Henderson High School

2003

  • Dr. Jeffrey Moss, Superintendent, Stanly County Schools
  • Jimmy Trull, Director of Transportation, Stanly County Schools

2004

  • John F. Smith, Sr., Superintendent, Bertie County Schools
  • Joanne H. Harris, Principal, Askewville Elementary School
  • Roy C. Cherry, Retired Principal, Askewville Elementary School

2005

  • Homer Townsend, Retired
  • Ray Lee, Principal, James Martin Middle School
  • Cheryl Atkinson, Regional Superintendent, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

2006

  • Emily M. Behm, Director of Career Technical Education, Cabbarus County Schools
  • June Atkinson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction

2007

  • Dr. John Wright, Associate Superintendent, Guilford County Schools
  • Dr. Terry Grier, Superintendent, Guilford County Schools
  • Mrs. Marilyn Davis, Principal, Joyner Elementary School

2008

  • Dr. Barry Redmond, Superintendent, Newton-Conover City Schools
  • Ms. Janie Sigmon, Associate Superintendent, Newton-Conover City Schools

2009

  • Dr. Joseph Barwick, Past President, Carteret Community College
  • Dr. Scott Ralls, President, NC Community College System
  • Dr. Kerry L. Youngblood, President, Carteret Community College
  • Mr. John Gregory Lewis, Chairman, Carteret Community College Board of Trustees
  • Mr. J. Vernon Hill, Past Chairman, Carteret Community College Board of Trustees

2010

  • Crystal S. Burke, Educator, Newport Middle School
  • Wayne Robinson, VP Administrative Services, Central Carolina Community College

 


 

In 1965, it was approved that those who have retired and those who have rendered outstanding services to the Association and having been nominated by the Executive Board and elected by vote of the Association should qualify for Honorary Membership.

1969

  • Frances Cauthen
  • Annie Marsh
  • Mildred Dai
  • Eddie E. Pryce
  • Lois Fincher
  • Fushia B. Ramsey
  • Kate Freeman
  • Goldie Strickland
  • Margaret Graham
  • Sudie Cobb
  • Bonnie Jenkins
  • Eunice Watson

1970

  • Ora E. Wilmouth

1973

  • Earleen Pritchett
  • Gladys Warren

1974

  • Camilla H. Rector
  • Mary Bowers

 


 

It was established that beginning 1969 all National Presidents would be awarded Honorary Membership.

  • 1969 Marguerite Fitch
  • 1970 Charlotte Jaratt
  • 1971 Gloria Jirel
  • 1972 Jean L. Priest
  • 1973 Olive T. Ritchie
  • 1974 Vivian Valentine
  • 1975 Viola Harris Miller
  • 1976 Mildred Hughes
  • 1977 Dortha E. Voruz
  • 1978 Mona Smith
  • 1979 Mildred Bennett
  • 1980 Wanza Y. Davis
  • 1981 Virginia “Gini” Fulton
  • 1982 Catherine Sullivan
  • 1983 Jeanne Haas
  • 1984 Elverda “Butch” Bender
  • 1985 Patricia Fleming
  • 1986 Jean Faulkenberry
  • 1987 Carol Spencer
  • 1988 Ardis Morton
  • 1989 Geraldine “Boots” Owens
  • 1990 Martha Leach
  • 1991 Patricia Huggins
  • 1992 Charlie Mae Holland
  • 1993 Frances Johnson
  • 1994 Jackie Fuller
  • 1995 Martha Mettscher
  • 1996 Jean Fankell
  • 1997 Marilyn James
  • 1998 Elizabeth Sexson
  • 1999 Helen Wells
  • 2000 Gayna Warren
  • 2001 Ruby Allen
  • 2002 Sharon Griffiths
  • 2003 Diane Callaway
  • 2004 Anne Bomar
  • 2005 Ann Sawicki
  • 2006 Connie Bergeson
  • 2007 Gloria Tisdale, CEOE
  • 2008 Linda Sockwell, CEOE
  • 2009 Linda Tribble
  • 2010 Pam Posey
  • 2011 Kathy Lech
  • 2012 Allie Faye Matthews
  • 2013 Lola Young, CEOE
  • 2014    Cathy Eberle